School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cup at your breast, at your right- shoulder and at your left- shoulder. If you have heart failure, when she takes the covering off the cup instead of being full of meal it will only be half- full. With the remaining meal she makes a cake and it has to be eaten fasting by the patient. She does this three times and when she is finished the heart- failure will have vanished.
    David Mac Auley of Curraghnawall, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim has cure of worms.
    He got this cure from Mrs Gormley of Crumlin, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim.
    He rolls a thread across a silk ribbon. Afterwards he puts it in your breast. If there are worms in the person the thread instead of being rolled round the ribbon will be in the form of a cross. If it is in this form he will recite seven paters and seven aves in honour of St. patrick who banished the worms out of Clare and out of the people. The cure is finished when he does this three times- on a Monday, thursday and Monday.
    Mrs Lorgan, Main st., Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim has the cure of the burn.
    She melts dripping. Afterwards she gets pieces of white cloth and dips it down the dripping and while doing so she says one pater, one ave and one Gloria. When she does this the pieces of cloth that she dipped in the dripping are able to cure any burn no matter how bad it may be.
    Teresa Flood, Cloverhill, Ballinamore, Co.Leitrim has the cure of the warts.
    She got this cure from her father