School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. (continued from previous page)
    thrushe's nest is made of grass and mud. It lays four or five eggs, they are of a bluish colour. The robins nest is made of mud outsode and on the inside it is lined with moss wool and hair. It lays three or four eggs of a blue colour. The wren makes her nest as round as a ball and then she makes a whole the side of it to enable her to go into it she lays nine or ten eggs. The swallow makes its nest of hay, moss and of mud. It lays five eggs. The birds sits three weeks on the eggs and the wild ducks a month. Boys are told that it is a sin to steal eggs and that bad luck will come upon them if they do.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the birds. When the swallows are flying low and the robin chirping at the root of a bush it is a sign of rain. When the robin is swinging on the top of a tree it is the sign of good weather.
    When Jesus was on the cross the robin picked a torn out of His head, and a drop of blood fell on its breast. Then the robin flew away and he was ever since know as Robin Red Breast.
    Two small birds called
    'Waiting Maids' fellows the Cuckoo.