School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. Clothes Made Locally
    There are six tailors in this district. Some of them work at their homes, and others help other tailors.
    The tailors that are in the town stock cloth, but the tailors in the country do not. Cloth is neither spun nor woven in this district locally. The implements the tailor uses are sowing machine, scissors and needles. Cloth was made from flax. Long ago a lot of girls used to gather in a house to scutch flax, and that night they used to have a dance.
    People stockings are knitted locally: A few women spin the thread in their homes.
    The people living up in the mountains have a number of spinning wheel in their home. When people die their relative usually wear black. Ordinary dress in worn at weddings.
    Leslie Knott
    Lahard, Co. Leitrim