School: Fíodhnach (roll number 15194)

Fenagh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoulders. There were many tricks played at wakes. They used to play marrying the nine daughters. they would have eight lads and one girl. The lads used to get to get up on each other's back. They would pass the rope from one to the other and run to the door, and fight and which ever side the rope broke with they were supposed to have the night daughters married. They used to play slapping, a boy would get out on the floor and a cloth would be put round some boy's eyes. A boy would slap him and he had to guess who it was, when he did he would have to get out on the floor too. This game continued the whole night. There were women who used to cry at wakes and funerals and the people of the deceased used to pay them.
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Drumroosk South, Co. Leitrim