School: Fíodhnach (roll number 15194)

Fenagh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Ó Rinn

1. Marriages are held in all times of the year except in Lent or Advent. The unlucky days of the week for getting married are Friday and Saturday. There is no matchmaking in this area. Two brothers should not marry two sisters, because one of the children dies before it is twenty one years. Money is now given as a dowry. Long ago stock and goods were given. About sixty years ago there used to be marriages, in the houses. The wedding was held in the bride's house, some time later there was a dragging home. Dragging home means the bride comes to her new home. Then they would have a dance and a great time and that would usually be about a month after. They used to race against each other on their way home, to see who had the best horses. But now after the wedding they go for a drive. Sometimes they go on their honeymoon to Dublin and to England. On the night of the wedding straw boys come to the house. The girls are dressed in the boy's
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Drumroosk South, Co. Leitrim