School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to go out in the garden to hunt away the hens from the stack of oats. When the person would return to the house he would have the shoes repaired.
    A few days after the twenty years had elapsed, on of the priests who resided in Kilkerrin entered her home. He said to her as he looked into her in the bed - "you are now long enough there. In the name of God, get up."
    The next day the woman got out of her bed for the first time during twenty years. She seemed to be in good health and nothing strange about her except that she had the power of knowing people without ever being informed who they were.
    Angela Mannion
    Lissacarha, Co. Galway