School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. Clais an nAifrinn
    During the penal periods in Ireland the Catholics of Welford had no place to attend Mass. The Priest asked the landlord Mr. Darcy if he could offer mass in any of his buildings and Mr. Darcy being a Catholic permitted him to offer the holy sacrifice in a hall of his house.
    The people heard Mass here every morning for some time but spies consulted the soldiers and they arranged to come to Welfort during Mass and kill the people whom they would find attending Mass.
    Fortunately the Darcys heard this and they told the priest and people about it. They then took their departure to a hollow or "clais" in one of the Welfort fields and offered Mass there for some time. That place was afterwards known as - "clais an Aifrinn" and is so-called yet.
    It is situated in a field owned by Mr. Miskell who now lives in
    Maggie Flynn