School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. Long ago the landlords took the land from the tenants and put their own stock grazing on them. A landlord named Mr. O'Hara lived where Noone's house is now in Castletown in the parish of Kilkerrin. He was very cruel and had all the tenants land in his possession and had it stocked.
    The people were undergoing a lot of hardship on account of this so they decided to destroy the landlord's cattle. They all assembled on an appointed night and "houghed" the cattle. This was done by cutting a sinew on one of the hind legs of every beast. The people who partook in this work were all sworn to keep the secret.
    In the morning the landlord was unable to find out the evil-doers so he sent his men around to the houses, telling them to bring him any person whom they would find in bed as he said that people who were up the previous
    Maggie Flynn
    Cloonkeen (Waldron), Co. Galway