School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    First the get a jar of water, a jar of clay and an empty jar. Then they would blindfold three people and they would put out their hands and whoever left his hand on the jar of water was supposed to cross the sea to another land whoever left his hand on the jar of clay was supposed to be buried first and whoever left his hand on the empty jar was supposed to stay at home in the old place.
  2. About a mile and on the South East of Athenry, there is an old well known as Lady's Well. People visit this well twice a year that is on the 15th August and on the 8th of September. There is a stone wall around the well and the people go around it fifteen times walking or three times on their knees with their shoes off and they say the rosary as they go around.
    Some people say that there is a cure in the water and so many people bring it home and give it to any person that is sick. No fish lives