School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another cure for “warts” is to rubb the wart with the water you would get in a hollow in a stone. But you should not be looking for the stone or if you were the “warts” would not go.
    “Boils”. The cure the old people had for “boils” was to put soda to the boil and the soda would draw out the corruption or pus.
    Another cure the people had for “boils” was to heat a bottle and place it over the boil as quickly as they could and it would draw out the corruption or pus.
    “A Bad Cough”. The cure for a bad cough is to drink plenty of currant wine, the old people always made some of it every autumn.
    “Boils”. The cure for “boils” is to get a leaf called St. Patrick’s leaf and leave the leaf on the boil and it would draw out the pus out of it.
    “Burn of a Nettle”. If you ever get a burn of a nettle get a dock-leave and rubb it of the burned spot and the
    “Measles”. The cure for these is to drink the soup of a porcupine.