School: An Clochar, Uachtar Árd (roll number 13439)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M.S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    doors, one inside the door and the other is where there once was a bed room. The bed was placed on top of the trap door and who ever went into the bed fell down into the river which is directly under-neath. This little river is called the "Black water".
    There is a story about a priest whom the O'Flaherty's wanted to kill. They held a feast and invited the priest to it. He went and brought his little dog with him. When the party was over every one went to their bedrooms. It was the custom that time that who ever was invited should stay
    Nora Joyce