School: Sonnach (roll number 13974)

Sonnagh, Co. Galway
James Grady

1. Between the villages of Moneen and Gorthmorris there is a hallowed spot known as St Michael's Well. The well is situated on a high mound and there is a large bush overhanging it. Tradition has it that in olden times a large monastery stood in the immediate vicinity. The monks of the monastery hospitably entertained pilgrims to this holy well. On the 29th September the feast of St Michael local residents perform stations round this well and take away water from it for pious purposes. In the Penal days the monastery fell into the hands of the Persecutors of our people and destroyed it and the monks had to fly to the bogs, glens and mountains for safety. There is not a trace of this monastery now to be seen but there are traces of the avenue which led from the monastery to the public road of Today.
    James Grady
    Múinteoir