School: Cormongan (roll number 13164)

Cormongan, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

Once there lived a young man who was not afraid of anything.

Once there lived a young man who was not afraid of anything. He used to be out late at night and his father did not like this and he tried to stop the young an from going.
    One night as the young man was out his father got a sheet and put it around him.
    In this manner he went out and stood under a tree. The fellow while he was coming home saw the white object under the tree but he was not in the least way afraid. The father got home before his son and when the son came into the house the father asked him did he see anything that frightened him. The son said that he saw something but that he did not care about it.
    So this did not stop the young man from going out at night and coming home late. This man told his father that he would not stay two nights in the one house ‘till he knew what fear was but he could find no lodging place. He went into a graveyard and slept under a tombstone. He was about to sleep when he got a stroke on the side of the head.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Kathleen Reynolds