School: Cormongan (roll number 13164)

Cormongan, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived in the town land of Mohercreg a family named Kelly of three boys and a girl.

Once upon a time there lived in the town land of Mohercreg a family named Kelly of three boys and a girl. The girl got married to a man named Gallagher who lived in Crummy. They were about a year married when the wife died and there was great mourning and crying in the corpse house. but the youngest brother said that he would stay and do the work of the house before he would go such as to fodder the cattle milk the cows and other little jobs.
    So when he had all done he put a crooked sixpence in his gun and set off on his way. he had to pass a fort as he was passing it he saw four men carring a coffin so fired at them and they left down the coffin and ran off. He was a brave man so he ran over and opened the coffin and inside the coffin he found his sister rolled in a blanket. He lifted her up in his arms and carried her home to his own house and put her to bed . and shook holy-
    Turlough Geoghegan
    Shancurry, Co. Leitrim