School: Dearg Dún (roll number 10894)

Dergvone, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Lochlainn

1. Travelling people still call to my home, and the same people have been doing so for many years, they are poor. They still sell small articles, pictures, rugs, carpets and mirrors, some of the people buy from them.
    The travellers are not always welcomed, but sometimes they remain for two days and more times they stay one day. At night the teavellers put up huts and sleep there during the night, they carry their food with them. In the day time the women and children go from place to place looking for alms, the people give them bacon, eggs, butter, flour, tea and sugar. They put the flour in a bag and the other stuff in a can or basket.
    They come in bands of two or three families., and sometimes in one family. They travel on vans and carts drawn by horses.
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael J. Gilmartin