School: Shivdillagh (roll number 6774)

Shivdelagh, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the girl's father and mother would sit around the fire and begin talking of the good times and bad times they had. Then one of the men would tell their and start the match. The men praised the boy and the old pair praised their girl by telling the good woman the boy was getting and how hardworking she was. The men would ask the old man for a fortune. He would give his daughter a certain sum but the men would not be satisfied. After a long bit of funny talk the fortune question is settled. Then the men take out their bottle of whiskey and treat the old pair. They all drink the health of the young couple. Then there is a day fixed for the wedding and the match is made. The men go home to the boy then and tell him how they got on. Then there are another few rounds of whiskey. The boy and girl go to some big town and buy the wedding ring and wedding dresses and after that they are married.
    James Mc Ternan
    Cloonagh, Co. Leitrim