School: Droim Caorthainn

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

1. Many people say, that if you wash your face with the dew, before sun-rise on May morning, you will not get sunburned during that summer.
    It is said, that if you go astray you should turn your coat inside-out and you will get your right road.
    Some people say, that it is not right to throw water out on a Saturday night as the holy souls might be where you throw it.
    Many people leave spring water in the house at night, as the Blessed Virgin if passing, might want to use it.
    When passing over a river with milk, we should be very careful not to let any of it fall into the river for it is supposed that if the fish get it you will
    Eileen Mc Goldrick
    Felix Mc Partlan