School: Inishmagrath (roll number 15088)

Sheena, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. C. Kelly

1. There are two tailors in the district. they do not travel from house to house, the work in there own houses. The tailor does not store(?) cloth. Cloth is not spun nor woven locally. People not wear clothes mode of such cloth. Tweed and Flannel are the types of cloth that are used. If you sit with your legs crossed people say you are like a tailor, or it there is a thi(?) without a bottom people say it is like a tailor thimble. He uses a scissors, spools, sewing machine(?), needles, measure, chalk, and thimble.
    Shirts are made in homes. The shirts are made of flannelette. There were no accounts of shirts made from flax grown locally.
    Socks, and stocking are made locally. The thread is not spun in the homes. There are two spinning wheels in the district.
    When some body is dead in a house people wear black or white, or when there is a wedding black or white is worn.
    William Irwin
    Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim