School: Inishmagrath (roll number 15088)

Sheena, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. C. Kelly

1. Girls make daisy chains out of flowers and makes dolls dresses for their dolls.
    Boys make tops out of thread-spools, they make guns out of elder branches, birds cradles with which to catch birds, they make snares to catch rabbits, hares, and foxes, they make watches out of turnips, and stick candles in turnips and make whistles out of twigs of ash bushes, and out of chestnuts. These amusements are carried on still.
    The cradle birds are made from sally rods and made into the shape of a basket and it is lifted up from the ground and a stick put under it, and when the bird goes in, he steps on the stick, and it falls down, and he is caught under it. The ways they make watches out of turnips is they cut a big turnip in two halves, and model a clock on it, and put two sticks for hands on it. The way they make whistles out of chestnuts is, they cut out a hole in the chestnut, and then blow in to it, and it will whistle.
    The way snares are made is a piece of wire is got, a loop is put on it, and the other end is put into the loop, and a loop put on that end too.
    William Irwin
    Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim