School: Craoibh Liath (roll number 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

1. Boiled boxty is seldom made nowadays as people only make pancake boxty now. There was a lot of trouble to be taken in the making of boiled boxty.
    The following is the process:- The housewife boiled an oven-ful of medium-sized potatoes and then she got the same amount of raw ones.
    Then she put on a good fire that boiled a pot-ful of spring water.
    The raw potatoes were peeled, washed, grated on a coarse grater over a strainer and squeezed or wrung in a clean cloth to take all the water out of them.
    Then the boiled ones were peeled and bruised like mashed potatoes.
    Then the mashed potatoes, the wrung boxty, salt to taste, a little caraway and as much flour as dries up the ingredients is added. The whole lot is mixed and mixed until it becomes like stiff dough.
    Then it is rolled out to a certain
    1. products