School: Gleann Buidhe (roll number 14847)

Glenboy, Co. Leitrim
Rúibe, Bean Uí Cinóir

1. The Stone-Pound is a bog about two miles from Glenboy School. In it are Giant's graves and there are four square stones over them and they are called monuments. There are holes in the stones.
    About six years ago Mr. Kelly came to the Stone-Pound and took bones out of the Giant's Graves and took them to the National Museum in Dublin.
    It is said that the Giants had a battle in the Stone-Pound and they fought with big stones and killed each other.
    There is a monument in front of the Post-Office in Manorhamilton. Mr. Kilgun was shot there in the year 1925.
    Daisy Gault
    Mr T. Armstrong