School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was one in this district and his name was Master McGowan. He taught in Corracloon school for years without pay. After some time his school was got under the Board of Education and he received a salary and afterwards a salary. He only died a few years ago. Corracloon National School now is built on the site of his old one. God give his spirit rest. He taught without gain or reward and loved the children and they loved him. He taught us love of God and of our Country and one of his pupils Sean McDermott gave his life for the dear old land.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Bennett