School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. Long ago in Ireland there was no National schools. The people were not allowed by the English government to get any education. The school master was banned as much as the priest, and would be killed if he was caught teaching the people. In spite of a price often on his head he gathered the children together and taught them often under a hedge int he Summer time. Hence the term hedge schools master. In Winter in a barn or bre and so priest and master kept the light of Faith and learning in the land during this dark and awful time. The master was often as poor as the scholars and getting no pay. He lived among the people whom the taught, staying with one famly a week or a month according as he wished. It was always a great day for the children when the school-master accompanied them home
        1. buildings
    Margaret Bennett