School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. Travelling folk or tinker are very common in this district. They usually come about the 12th of the month which is the fair of Manorhamilton.
    They go about in caravans camping in little tents by the roadside at night. They make these tents themselves. They cook their food in the open air.
    They sell mats, tins, poringers, sometimes they mend pots and pans. They often send children round begging because they think people would give something to a child quicker than to a grown-up. The men sell old donkeys and horses. They are often drunk and fight with each other and the Civic Guards have to separate them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Heather Bracken