School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. There was once an old woman named Mary Hart. She was rather poor and her son was in America. One day she got a letter from him saying that his boots were wearing out and to please send him a new pair. So she went to a man working in the fields and asked him as to what she should do. The man just said, "Go into town and buy the boots and throw them on the telegraph wires here and they will go off to him." Mrs Hart bought the boots and threw them on the wires. Then she went away. As soon as she was gone the working man took down the new boots and took off his own boots and threw them up and put on the new ones. When Mrs
    Heather Bracken