School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. Maggie and the Porridge
    One time there was a girl called Maggie. She was making porridge for a new litter of young pigs. When the porridge was made Maggie noticed that her father's tall silk hat lay on a chair nearby - all respectable men (was) wore tall silk hats in those times - so she emptied half of the porridge into the hat. Her father had just finished building and covering a hay-rick all ready for the winter and remembering this Maggie ran out and let one of the cows in at the rick. Then she went to the window and told her father that if he did not come at once the cow would have all the hay eaten.
    "Where's me hat Maggie" said Maggie's father and when (t)he crammed the hat on top of his head of course the porridge poured all over him and while he raged and fumed Maggie sat on the ground shaking with laughter.
    Heather Bracken