School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. Our farm is situated in the townland of Straude and is overlooking Lake Melvin. It consists of forty acres of land. There are twenty acres of pastural land, sixteen acres of meadow and four acres of cropping. The land is very fertile and throws[?] up corn, rye, wheat and potatoes in abundance. It is watered by a river that rises in the mountains and flows down it's slopes.
    During the long summer days the cattle graze on the pastural lands and during the short, cold winter days they eat the hay that grows on the meadow land, and they stay in the byre as it is too cold for them to remain outside.
    There was once a mill on the land where much corn was ground into oatmeal. The place where the mill stood is still to be seen. It was worked by water from the river, as it is on the river bank the ruin
    Tessie Mc Sharry
    Sraud (Conolly), Co. Leitrim