School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

of the mill is.
    There is a field nearby which is called the shilling hill. This field stands three feet above the level of the surrounding ground and is much exposed to the wind no matter what direction it is blowing from. In this field the corn was cleared long ago before it was ground into meal. It is very interesting to see the "water race" through this field where the river was turned into this field to work the mill wheel. Further down by the brink of the river lies another field called the "Cladagh".
    In olden times there was a story told about this field. It was supposed to be inhabited by fairies and people passing through this field often lost their way. The fairies laid some sort of spell on the person which cannot be removed from them until day break and the wander round the field and cannot find their way out
    Tessie Mc Sharry
    Sraud (Conolly), Co. Leitrim