School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. In almost every part of Ireland certain articles are placed in position in houses in honour of a Saint or feast.
    On St. Brigid's day people make crosses and put them up in the roofs of their houses. They are about eighteen inches in length and about six inches in breadth. They are made from straw.
    On St. Patrick's day some people make a little flower from a green ribbon which they wear on that day. This little flower is called a rosette. They also wear shamrocks.
    On Palm Sunday Catholics wear Palm in honour of our Lord entering into Jerusalem. It is also put up in the outhouses where cattle are in order to bring luck on the stock.
    During Christmas people have holly and ivy on the windows of their houses. They keep it until the twelve days of Christmas are over.
    On May Eve May flowers are strewn on the window sills.
    Kate Gallagher