School: Ahanlish (roll number 12805)

Aghanlish, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    to wash some clothes. She left her husband in the house minding the children promising to return in a half an hour to let him to his work along with his brother. However an hour passed and she did not return so Mc Loughlin having put the children in a place of safety set out for the lake to see what was detaining his wife. He took with him a spear.
    The place where McLoughlin's house stood is now occupied by Glenade House. The ground between the house and the water's edge is even yet fairly well wooded, it was then thickly planted. As McLoughtin came near the shore he was horrified to see through the trees his wife's mangled body lying by the water and one of the monsters out of the lake devouring it. Taking the spear in his hand McLoughlin crept towards the dreadful beast which was too intent on his horrible work to notice his approach and with one blow he killed it.
    Before dying however it let a frightful scream which was immediately answered from his mate at the opposite end of the lake and Mc Loughlin saw the waters of the lake rise and falling as the now furious monster tore through them to avenge his comrade. Mc Loughlin
    Teacher