School: Críoch (roll number 13919)

Creagh, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Neachtain

1. Our landlord was a man named Kelly. Who owned the land of Ballybugh. The families remained in the district for a period of one hundred years. They were good landlords, and the people were very friendly with them. There are no avictions of planters of planters held in the district. The avicted people went to their neighbour's houses to seek shelter for some time. Some of them built little nuts to try and hold their lands. When the English came and took possession of the Irish lands, they gave it to English and Scottish men.
    Pauline Murray
    Ballyhugh, Co. Roscommon