School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    couldn't give him porridge but if he cared for a cup of tea he could have some. The farmer said he never tasted the like, but he would try a cup of it. It wasn't long until she came along with a cup of tea and sugar and milk in it and she said it was the best "Congo Tea" so he drank it and said it was very nice and asked for a second cup. The waitress brought it along on a tray also sugar and milk and she said "sweeten to your liking." The farmer was so backward that he didn't know what she meant and he drank the tea without sugar or milk in it and nearly burned the tongue out of himself. When he called the waitress to pay her, she asked him how did he like the tea and he said "I never drank nicer than "Congo Tea"
    Madge Loughlin
    Cooloorta, Co. Galway