School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

people had to have a brand iron under it to raise it up from the fire/
    Boxty
    First they get black potatoes and wash them then they peel and scrape them with scrapers which was made from a piece of tin. They put holes in the time and scrape the potatoes with the rough side of the tin. When they have them scraped they put holes in the tin and scrape the potatoes with the rough side of the tin. When they have them scraped they put the stuff into a flour bag and squeeze the water out of it. The stuff that is left in the flour bag they put it into a losset and mix it up with flour and boiled potatoes and make bread of it and bake it on a griddle. No wonder the people brought sound set of teeth to the brave with them. They used