School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

and never got her sigh again.
    Another Story
    This is a story told about the tinkers that they cannot stay in any place more than three days. The tinkers that made the nails to crucify Our Lord on the cross and they made them very thick and Our Lord said that ye may be as thick as ye cannot stay long in any place any longer than three days, and as well your successors. Many of the story is told about Our Lord and the people and birds as well as people. This is another story that is told about the red breast. When he was picking thorns out of Our Lord's head a drop of blood fell in his breast and ever after that he was known as the Robin Red Breast.
    Lil Connelly
    Brierfield South, Co. Galway