School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    but he is very slow and that is the reason that the people beat him. When you are driving a donkey the words you should say are "Ge up" and when you are calling him you should say "Phthrough". It is the same words you use when you are driving an ass as what you use when you are driving a horse.
    The sheep is a very quiet and harmless animal. She eats grass and hay. The sheep can bear a lot of cold besides any of the other animals. I will give you a reason for that an the reason is, that she is left out int he fields winter and summer. When you are calling a sheep you can say "Chow". When the sheep are young the tails are cut off that
    Laurence Mullin
    Brierfield South, Co. Galway