School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man in Cashel Moyle his name was Mr Brown.

(continued from previous page)
    in a hurry he thoutht he would be late. He did not carry a watch. He did not know what time it was. There was alot of gentle-men eating and drinking. He sent his servant from where he was to where to [what] ask what time it was. One of the gentle-men that was in the room gave him a watch, and he said "Take this to your master and he will know what time it is" He brought the watch to his master. "That is a terrible insult." said his master. When he was ready to leave. He put on his champion suit. He got his sword and hung the watch on the top of the sword and went to the room where the gentle-men were They were sitting around a big round table. The first man he met he asked him. Was this watch his. He said it was not his. He asked the third and the fourth man they all denied that it was their watch. I suppose it is belong to no one of ye. His servant was standing behind him, and he said. It is blong to no one of them my man, he said I bestow it to you Any man that would own the watch was belong to him there would be a challeng on the spot.
    He was a man of spirit surely.
    Lil Connelly