School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Ryehill Demesne, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. Cnochán Dubh
    This graveyard is situated about half a mile from Monivea and is built on a hill. It is square in shape and is enclosed by a stone wall. The hill slopes towards the east. There is no well in it but there is one just beside it. It gets its name from the black heather in it. An upright flag stands on top of the hill. It contains an inscription now worn out.
    Three lights are sometimes seen in the graveyard, and one light is seen over a grave every year. It is said that one burial is followed by two others. The graveyard was once used as a burial ground for unbaptised children.
    It is said that if one person dies he has to draw water from the well until the next one dies. When a person dies he has charge of of the gate until the next person dies.
    Christine Brannelly
    Farravaun, Co. Galway