School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. John O'Loughlin is the village blacksmith in Moylough and he makes all farm implements such as slanes and spades.
    First he gets a piece of iron to make a spade called Swedish steel nine inches by four and a half inches and also a pound and a half of blistered steel. Then it is reddened in the fire and hammered out flat for the fack, then the steel is welded into the face of the space. It is then heated twice, and plated out half hot and the lugs are turned in to fit the fack and then it is tempered with spring water.