School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    not as it is now. Mr. O'Rourke made great changes in the graveyard. Some of the houses in which the Yoe-men lived in were built of headstones.
    There are two burial-grounds for children near Moylough. One is situated on a hill in Lake-view and the other in Moylough Beag.
    There are no headstones in the children's burial grounds except crosses made of iron. A graveyard where unbaptised children are buried is called a Cillíneach. The graveyard called Esker Stephens is situated on a sand-hill and it seem very ancient according to the tombs.