School: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. When the sun appears to be very red when sinking it is the sign of fine weather but if it appears to be pale it is the sign of bad weather.
    If the sky is blue fine weather is expected. If the sky is dark and cloudy it is the sign of rain. If a ring appears around the moon it is the sign of rain. If the stars are bright and twinkling it is the sign of of frost.
    When the clouds are low and dreary is the sign of rain. When a rainbow appears in the sky it is the sign of bad weather. "A rainbow in the morning is the is the sheperd's warning a rainbow in the night is the sheperd's delight.
    When the wind is rough it is the sign of a storm. If the wind blows from the north it is the sign of snow if it blows from the south it is the sign of good weather. When the