School: Caladh (roll number 12119)

Callow, Co. Galway
Séan Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bridle three times. So he did and the horse came and shoved his head in the bridle. He brought the horse to the king and the king said "my blessing to you but my curse to those who taught you." He slept in the house that night and he was talking up to the king who was sleeping up stairs and the Princess came and told the boy to come out of that and she was talking up to her father in the boy's voice and at last she went out of it and her father thought that the boy was sleeping and he let tons of stuff down on the bed. So the boy and the Princess went down to the stable and she told him to catch a horse and so he did and he went on the saddle and she sat behind him and they went off for Ireland. When they were half way she said she forgot something and she'd have to go back so they returned and he stood outside the castle and got a little red ball and she put it in her pocket and they went off for Ireland again. After a while she saw her father in the form of a cloud and she let the little ball fall in the sea and it made a ball of fire and she shot her father. When he was going to fall she said now I shot my father for the sake of you. The boy said to the Princess that his father and mother would die if they would see the two of them coming so he told her to wait outside and if he would kiss his mother and father
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Annie Mc Donagh