School: Caladh (roll number 12119)

Callow, Co. Galway
Séan Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    or if the dog would lick his hands he would forget about the Princess. There were crowds coming to see him after his long voyage and when the Princess was a long while waiting she went up on a tree. This girl came in and they were going to get married and there was a tinker in it and he had three daughters and they were put drawing water for the tea. The first one went out and she saw a lovely shadow down in the well and she ran in and [nearly?] killed her father and said it was her that should be married to the boy and the second one went out and said the same thing and the third one went out and she said the same thing and he put out his wife and she was coming in when the voice spoke from the tree and the Princess came down and went in with her and she had three grains of barley in her pocket and she left them on the table and turned them into two men and a woman and the two men went fighting and she killed one and that was her father and the boy was left. She put her hands on his head and he knew her and they got married and they lived happily ever after.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Annie Mc Donagh