School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    woodland called Coilascaul. Here a large college was built and flourished for many years. After many years the college was accidently burned down but it was rebuilt again. The present church of Esker was completed in the year 1844. The preacher on the occasion of the consecration was the famous Apostle of Temperance, Father Theobald Mathew.
    In the year 1889 the Dominicans sold their monastery to the Bishop of Clonfert Dr Healy and for seven years he held it as a Diocesan College. The Redemptorists became in possession of Esker Monastery in 1901 when Doctor Healy sold it and purchased a new college at Ballinasloe.
    The monastery is now the home of the Redemptorist Fathers and is also known nowadays as the House of Studies for their students. From Esker today many Redemptorist missioners go forth preaching the Gospel.

Information obtained in Redemptorist Record Jan-Feb, Mar-Apr 1938
    John Scally