School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

they all ate out of the common dish.
    The kinds of bread eaten were oaten and wholemeal, oaten bread was made by mixing oaten meal, water and salt together and baking them on a griddle.
    Meat and fish were also eaten, as birds were plentyful they were the meal used most eaten, the people ate salmon which they caught in the rivers. Honey was also a food that the people liked. People did not eat late at night.
    On certain days some special kind of food was eaten, on Christmas Day and Easter Sunday tea was drunk and also domestic fowl such as geese and turkeys were also in use. On Easter Sunday a pot of eggs were boiled and the people ate as many as they were able. On Shrove Tuesday the people made pan-cakes and potato-cakes.
    The commonest vessels used were noggins and large jugs.
    1. products