School: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnagh Old, Co. Galway
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Question Patch upon patch without any stitches riddle me that and I'll buy you a breeches. Answer A head of cabbage.
    Question When is an apple not an apple.
    Ans When it is a little tart. Question: Why does a dog turn round before he lies down. Ans. To find the head of his bed. Question Under the fire and over the fire and never touches the fire, Ans. A cake in an oven. Question What stick never grows in the wood. Ans. A candle-stick. Question What always walks with its head down. Ans. A nail in your boot. Question What full and holds more. Ans. A pot of potatoes when you pour water into it. Question What goes into a cabin before a cow. Ans. Her breath. Question: Middy Moddy round body three feet and a wooden hat. Ans. A pot. Question How many cows tails would reach the moon. Answer One if it was long enough. Question:Headed like a thimble tailed like a rat you may guess for ever but you wont guess that. Ans a pipe
    Delia Hynes