School: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnagh Old, Co. Galway
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. Lough Vale Shragh
    About two miles west of the Sonnagh School is situated a lonely moorland lake known as Lough Vale Shragh. Approaching it from Loughrea it appears as a gap between two hills. There are many old stories told about this weird uncanny lake. Years ago it is said that it changed from one place to another and some of the old people would actually point out where it once lay.
    About eighty years ago there lived in Roxboro five brothers named Persse and the lake and surrounding district belonged to them.
    At this time trout was very plentiful in the lake and the Parish Priest of KIlchreest delighted in a day's fishing there. One day these brothers came to the lake and found the priest fishing and being a bigoted, Protestant family they ordered him off. An angry interchange took place and it is said that the priest cursed the lake as never since is fish being found in it. Some years ago a local young man put live trout in it but still no fishing has been successful in its deep waters.
    Some time after the priest cursed the lake the Persses brought a boat up to the lake to enjoy a day's rowing; but no sooner had they reached the middle of the lake than a great big fish appeared
    Kathleen Murray
    Sonnagh New, Co. Galway