School: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnagh Old, Co. Galway
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    About fifteen years ago there was a shop in this village named Butlers. He used to sell tea, sugar, tobacco, meat and many other articles. Every night the people of this place used to go down to him cardplaying. It was like a public house every night with all the people that used to be drinking in it. He used to make the drink himself.
    This house was burned by some person unknown. Long ago there was a man named "Skerry" and he used to have tents set up outside the church on Sunday selling things very cheap. It was a custom for the people to carry most of their goods on their back. And even to this day there is a woman not far from Loughrea and she would carry a bucket of water on her head and would never spill one drop of it.
    Kathleen Murray
    Sonnagh New, Co. Galway