School: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnagh Old, Co. Galway
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his cattle to the fair they were in the field beside the Lis. The man saw the fairies coming out of the Lis and dancing and playing around in the field. Many cattle in this village die with a disease called the "Blackleg".
    It is said that it's the fairies that bring them. One day a man out of this village was skinning a beast that died with the blackleg. A priest passed by and he told the man it was a hound he was skinning instead of a bullock, it was the fairies that brought the bullock and left the hound in his place. A man seen a train of cattle pass the Lis one night. When a person dies in this village the Ban Sidhe always comes to wail them. A man out of this village saw the Béan Sidhe one night. She had lovely golden hair and was dressed in white. Then he knew that some person in the village was dead and next day his mother died