School: Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Tomás T. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Weather Lore
    When the sun sets coppery colour it's the sign of wet weather, and when it sets with streaks of clouds across the sky it's also the sign of bad weather. But when it sets a light red, it is a good sign.
    There is also a great many signs in the moon by which people can foretell the weather. Sometimes a ring comes round it. If that ring is near the moon, wet weather is far off. But if the ring is far out wet weather is near at hand.
    There is a hill called Keeper Hill in Co. Tipperary which can be seen from this district. If a cloud is seen resting on it, the day will be wet and if there is no cloud on it the day will be fine.
    When the wild geese fly to the Shannon it is the sign of fine