School: Cill Éinne (Killina) (roll number 12818)

Killinny East, Co. Galway
Máire C. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. In our village of Newtown there lived a family long ago. Their names were the O "Linanes". They were very miserly. One year the father of the family found a pot of gold. The next year he found another pot of gold and so on until he had four pots of gold. He told no one about the pots of gold only the family.
    The way he used to hide the gold was to put it up in the top of the loft. One day his wife said to hide the gold under the ground. So he did but they told no one only their youngest son, and he was to dig for it when he would be dying and get it, put it in the coffin with himself? When the boy was going to die he went digging for the gold.
    When he was about a week digging he got the gold he got it and a little red man beside it with a sword in his hand and a battle axe in the other. The boy got hold of one of the pots of gold. "Why are you taking my gold"? said the little red man. "That gold is not yours
    Mícheál Ó Cillín
    Newtown, Co. Galway